Dr. Marko Lens, internationally renowned authority in skin ageing and skin cancer, has carefully created a naturally scented, beautiful and restorative face oil made up of twenty-two precious oils, each one selected for its unique and anti-ageing properties.
This lightweight formula reinforces the skin’s natural barrier and provides an extra boost of moisture revealing instantly plumped skin with a velvety smooth finish. Dr. Lens chose these replenishing oils with their potent anti-ageing power to help rebuild the skin and restore a radiant and youthful complexion.
Dermatologist tested. Apply to cleansed face, neck and décolleté. Use daily, morning and evening. For best results blend with your preferred moisturiser or serum.
• Replenishes skin moisture and instantly plumps skin
• Helps restore skin elasticity, tone and texture
• Leaves skin visibly radiant and more youthful
An ultimate blend of 22 precious oils.
Perilla (Shiso) oil
Extracted from the seeds of Perilla (Shiso, Japanese mint), which is the richest plant source of omega-3 fatty acids. Perilla oil has multiple beneficial effects as it replenishes skin moisture, promotes down-regulation of inflammation and helps maintain healthy skin complexion.
Rice bran oil
Extracted from the germ of rice. It is rich in Vitamin B-complex vitamins, vitamin E and gamma oryzanol. Gamma oryzanol, a mixture of sterols and ferulic acids, is a potent antioxidant protecting skin from UV damage. It also has skin lightening properties. Phytosterols from the rice oil increase elasticity of the skin and keep it hydrated and soft.
Camellia oil has been used for centuries by Geishas of Kyoto to moisturise and clean their skin leaving it supple and nourished. It has excellent protecting, emollient and moisturising properties due to the high amount of omega-9 fatty acid (oleic acid) and phytosqualene and its unique ability to permeate the lower layers of the stratum corneum. Camellia oil protects skin from harmful UV light by forming a thin shield against strong sun rays. Camellia oil has been used as an excellent illuminant to reduce the appearance of age spots, freckles and excessive pigmentation.
Derived from Mediterranean olive oil, this botanical lipid mimics human skin lipids in molecular structure to help replenish their natural levels lost through the normal ageing process. Squalane nourishes and hydrates the skin, improves its elasticity and boosts the skin’s ability to naturally regenerate. It also acts as an antioxidant to protect the skin from damaging free radicals.
Contains vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E, lycopene, beta-carotene, omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids. Rose hip oil is rich in a natural source of vitamin A, known as trans-retinoic acid, which has the ability to help regenerate skin cells and to repair damaged skin tissue. Vitamin C promotes collagen and elastin production. It also helps diminish age spots and areas of discoloration. Although rosehip oil is an astringent, it does not dry out the skin. On the contrary, it keeps the moisture in and leaves the skin rehydrated, nourished and elastic. Rose hip oil is rich in a range of antioxidants, including beta-carotene and lycopene, which help to protect skin from premature ageing caused by damaging free radicals. Regular use of rosehip oil will help to reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles while improving skin color and tone.
Grape seed oil
Pressed from the seeds of grapes, this oil is rich in omega-6 and different antioxidants. It is an excellent moisturiser: light and thin, grape seed oil is easily absorbed by the skin leaving it hydrated and nourished. Antioxidant properties provide protection against free radicals.
Bergamot orange oil
Extracted from the Bergamot orange grown in southern Italy (Calabria). This oil demonstrates antiseptic properties and is used in skin care due to its cooling, refreshing nature.
Extracted from lemons this oil possesses strong anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties. It also demonstrates skin-tightening and toning effects. Lemon oil is excellent for oily, tired and stressed skin.
Extracted from the leaves of the bitter orange tree. Petitgrain oil has antiseptic properties and is very useful to help clear up greasy skin and skin blemishes.
Litsea cubeba oil
Litsea cubeba oil is extracted from the small, pepperlike fruits of the tree of Litsea cubeba (May Chang). This oil has antibacterial and antiseptic and calming properties. Excellent for acne-prone skin.
Extracted from a fruit called Seville orange, or bitter orange. It has antiseptic and refreshing properties. Enriched with an extract from the flower of this orange containing antioxidants to protect against free radicals.
Lemon grass oil
Extracted from the leaves of lemon grass. It has antiseptic, antibacterial and toning properties.
Extracted from the seeds of cardamom. It has refreshing and toning activity.
Extracted from the flower spikes of the lavender plant. It is a natural antiseptic with strong antibacterial properties. Lavender oil has the ability to soothe the skin. Some studies showed that it can accelerate the wound healing process.
Extracted from rosemary, this oil has potent antiseptic and antibacterial properties. It stimulates circulation, invigorates and tones and acts as an antioxidant. Rosemary oil is excellent for congested and acne-prone skin.
Maritime pine oil
Obtained from the twigs leaves of the Maritime Pine (Sea Pine) growing in the Mediterranean coastal areas. It has antioxidant, antibacterial and antiseptic properties.
Extracted from the plant Rose geranium. This oil possesses antioxidant and antiseptic properties. It helps to balance the secretion of sebum and clears oily skins. Traditionally it has been used to help healing of wounds, burns and ulcers.
Extracted from the petals of rose. Rose oil is traditionally used to calm and uplift. It has antibacterial properties and a cooling and soothing effect, which make it beneficial for dry, hot, itching or stressed skin.
Green tea oil
Obtained by using an extract from green tea in an oil base. Green tea, rich in polyphenols, demonstrates strong antioxidant properties. It also has anti-aging properties as it inhibits the breakdown of collagen.
Extracted from the petals of jasmine, this oil provides moisture to the dry skin and it has a soothing effect on sensitive skin. Jasmine oil also demonstrates antioxidant and antiseptic properties.
Extracted from the flowering plant Cistus Ladanifer (Rock Rose), native to the Mediterranean region. This oil offers significant astringent activity for toning and tightening the skin.
Extracted from the leaves and the flowering tops of the plant basil, this oil has antibacterial and antiseptic properties. It has refreshing and tonic effect.